Privacy Policy


17554344 1624319650942324 469019946497688217 n

Introduction

At Mind Blank Ltd (“Mind Blank” or “we”), we recognise the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in ways which they would reasonably expect – protected on one hand, and made accessible to them on the other.  These privacy values are reflected in and supported by our core values and philosophies.

The Board of Mind Blank is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information which Mind Blank collects, holds and administers.

 

Purpose

The purpose of this document is to provide a framework for Mind Blank in dealing with privacy considerations. We are an ethical organisation committed to complying with Australian Privacy laws.

 

Collection Of Personal Information

Mind Blank collects and administers a range of personal information for the purposes of daily business practices. 

We collect information about you from you, where you:

  • fill out a form online or send to us a form by mail;
  • complete a survey, pledge or petition;
  • contact us by email or social media;
  • call us;
  • send us photos or recordings;
  • make a donation; or
  • make a booking for our services.

Mind Blank will typically collect and store your name, address, telephone number, email, date of birth, payment card details (including transaction details/history), authorisations, and records of your communication and interaction with us.  You will be given the option of not identifying yourselves when completing evaluation forms or opinion surveys.

We may also use “cookies” to track visits to our website, social media profile or interaction with our digital services such as emails. A "cookie" is a small text file placed on your computer by our web server which can later be retrieved by our web servers. You can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your browser.

Cookies are used for marketing and personalisation purposes, to provide you with a better and more customised service and with a more effective digital experience. They may do this by:

  • allocating an identification number to your Internet browser;
  • determining if you have previously visited our website;
  • identifying pages on our website you have accessed.

If you apply to work with us (whether as an employee, contractor or a volunteer), we will collect information (such as your work experience and references) to help us make a decision about this. As our team is required to work with children, we may ask you for a “working with children” check and/or a criminal record check. 

Mind Blank also takes recordings and photographs of our creative team’s performances, which include images which identify our team members. 

 

Use and Disclosure Of Personal Information

We will use your personal information to help us provide, administer and improve our services, and personalise our communications and engagement with you. For example, if you are a supporter, we will use your information to process your donations, newsletter subscriptions, change of details, and to tell you about our work including via email, facebook and other social media platforms and sms.  If, at any time, you do not wish to receive marketing correspondence or email newsletters anymore please advise us, and we will cease future correspondence and, if requested, remove your personal information from our marketing database.

If you provide us with your credit card details for making a donation, we will only use that information for the purpose of processing your payment, which includes disclosing the information to our third party credit card gateway provider.

We may monitor and record your communications with us (including email and telephone) for security, dispute resolution and training purposes.

Sometimes we have to disclose your information to other people for a specific purpose, such as when you need a criminal record check.

We may release private information if disclosure is required by law,  for example, disclosure to government agencies and regulatory bodies where required as part of our statutory obligations, or for law enforcement purpose.

Where we take recordings and photographs of our creative team’s performances, we may display these recordings and photographs on our website or show them to the public, for the purposes of educating others about, and marketing, our services.

We will otherwise only release or disclose your personal information with your express permission (or if you are a minor, with your guardian’s express permission).

We are unlikely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

We don’t rent, sell or exchange your information without your consent. If we tell you about opportunities with or services provided by other organisations, we will not give your information to them; it will be up to you to contact them directly.

 

How We Hold Your Personal Information

Our website uses secure response forms when we ask for your personal and payment card details and we are committed to keep your information secure by having safe systems in place. We will safeguard the information we collect and store (whether electronic or in hard copy) against misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification. We will de-identify or destroy your information when requested directly by you, or where we no longer need to keep it.

Our team and service providers are also expected to keep personal and payment card information confidential and secure.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. While Mind Blank strives to protect such information, we cannot assure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. We recommend that you take all necessary precautions to protect your personal information while you are online, including installing appropriate operating system updates, browser updates, virus protection software and firewall software.

 

How do You Access Your Personal Information

Mind Blank will take reasonable steps to ensure any personal information we collect is accurate, complete, up to date, and relevant to the functions we perform.

If at any time, you want to know what personal information we hold about you, or to access, correct, amend or update that information, please contact us at info@mindblank.org.au.

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal, auditing or risk management reasons. We will provide our reasons if we are unable to process your request.

 

Dispute Resolution

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy or our handling of your personal information, please contact us at info@mindblank.org.au.

Our Chief Executive Officer will oversee the management of any complaint. A member of the Mind Blank team or our Chief Executive Officer will contact you within 30 days of receipt of your complaint. If you are not satisfied with our management of your complaint, you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. 

 

Changes to this Policy

You agree and accept that your use of Mind Blank’s website indicates your acceptance of Mind Blank’s website terms of use and Privacy Statement.

Mind Blank may make changes to this policy from time to time without notice. Any changes will be reflected on this page.